Menu

Ru
COMPETITION

OPEN INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FOR MASTER PLAN DEVELOPMENT FOR ASTRAKHAN AGGLOMERATION

Before the winner is announced
00
ДНЕЙ
00
ЧАСОВ
00
МИНУТ
00
СЕКУНД
Competition

The optimal master plan choice for the Astrakhan agglomeration that implements the scenario of the territory development, taking into account the identified potential and promising areas of integration.

Open.

International. 

Two-stage.

Professional organizations in the field of integrated territories development, master planning, urban planning, architecture, design, development of concepts for the development of public spaces, operating in Russia and capable of attracting specialists in the field of economics, finance, content programming to the team.

Representatives of state authorities, development institutions, architecture experts, urban planning, experts in integrated land development, cultural heritage, and economics and spatial planning, marketing and communications, technology and innovation.

According to the results of the first stage on the basis of the relevant portfolio and essay three finalists will be selected and engaged in the development of competitive offers.  

The total amount of the prize fund is 15,500,000 rub, of which the winner will receive 6,500,000 rub, the 2nd place participant -  5,000,000 rub, the 3rd place winner - 4,000,000 rub.

Purpose

The optimal master plan choice for the Astrakhan agglomeration that implements the scenario of the territory development, taking into account the identified potential and promising areas of integration.

Format

Open.

International. 

Two-stage.

Participants

Professional organizations in the field of integrated territories development, master planning, urban planning, architecture, design, development of concepts for the development of public spaces, operating in Russia and capable of attracting specialists in the field of economics, finance, content programming to the team.

Jury

Representatives of state authorities, development institutions, architecture experts, urban planning, experts in integrated land development, cultural heritage, and economics and spatial planning, marketing and communications, technology and innovation.

Competition finalists

According to the results of the first stage on the basis of the relevant portfolio and essay three finalists will be selected and engaged in the development of competitive offers.  

Winner and prize fund

The total amount of the prize fund is 15,500,000 rub, of which the winner will receive 6,500,000 rub, the 2nd place participant -  5,000,000 rub, the 3rd place winner - 4,000,000 rub.

Schedule
  • The competition begins. Press-conference

  • Introductory webinar for participants

  • Application submission closes

  • Expert panel meeting

  • Jury meeting. Selection of finalist

  • Orientation seminar for the finalist 

  • Application competitive proposals closes

  • Expert Panel meeting

  • Jury meeting. Selection of the winner. Press-conference

Research
Comprehensive evaluation of development potential of astrakhan agglomeration. Astrakhan region
ASTRAKHAN AGGLOMERATION
rivers and reservoirboundaries of administrative districts districts will be part of the agglomerationborder of the Russian Federation
26,3 thsd.
km2
total agglomeration area
~800 thsd.
p.
agglomeration
population
7districts
Krasnoyarsky
Narimanovsky
Privolzhsky
Volodarsky
Ikryaninsky
Limansky
Kamyzyaksky
>800
cultural heritage sites

Igor BabushkinGovernor
of Astrakhan region

Astrakhan not only has a glorious past and a unique historical heritage, but also has plenty of resources. All this will allow it to become a region that sets the vector of development for other cities.
JURY*
  • Igor Babushkin

    Igor BabushkinGovernor of the Astrakhan Region, chairman of the jury

  • Victor Smirnov

    Victor SmirnovDirector of the Department of Planning for Territorial Development of the Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation

  • Irek Fayzullin

    Irek FayzullinMinister of Construction, Housing and Utilities of the Russian Federation

  • Galina Khovanskaya

    Galina KhovanskayaChairman of the Committee of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation on housing policy and housing and utilities services

  • Anton Finogenov

    Anton FinogenovDeputy General Director of DOM.RF Foundation

  • Tatiana Zhuravleva

    Tatiana ZhuravlevaDirector of the Urban Competence Center of the Agency for Strategic Initiatives

  • Antoine Brugerol

    Antoine BrugerolExpert of the French architectural school école de Chaillot in the development and preservation of architectural heritage

  • Evgeniya Murinets

    Evgeniya MurinetsMember of the Expert Council of the Ministry of Construction of Russia on the formation of a comfortable urban environment, Member of the Expert Council of the ASI, Advisor to the Governor of the Astrakhan Region

  • Narine Tyutcheva

    Narine TyutchevaICOMOS expert, UNESCO world cultural heritage expert, chief architect of the Foundation for the Preservation and Development of the Solovetsky Archipelago, head of "Re-School", head of AB RDNK

  • Mikhail Bogomolov

    Mikhail BogomolovDeputy Chairman of the Astrakhan Region Government, Minister of Construction and Housing and Communal Services of the Astrakhan Region

  • Dmitry Ovchinnikov

    Dmitry OvchinnikovDeputy Chairman of the Astrakhan Region Government for Social Policy

  • Maria Permyakova

    Maria PermyakovaHead of the MO "City of Astrakhan"

  • Elena Ryazanova

    Elena RyazanovaDeputy Chairman of the Astrakhan Region Government, Minister of Finance of the Astrakhan Region

  • Kazbek Khadikov

    Kazbek KhadikovDeputy Chairman of the Astrakhan Region Government, Minister of Economic Development of the Astrakhan Region

  • Alexander Sharykin

    Alexander SharykinVice Governor - Chairman of the Astrakhan Region Government

  • Tatiana Zolina

    Tatiana ZolinaRector of the Astrakhan State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering

  • Igor Martynov

    Igor MartynovChairman of the Duma of the Astrakhan region

  • Igor Sedov

    Igor SedovChairman of the City Duma of the MO "City of Astrakhan"

*Organizer may introduce changes to the competition jury.
EXPERT COUNCIL*
  • Mikhail Bogomolov

    Mikhail BogomolovDeputy Chairman of the Astrakhan Region Government , Chairman of the Expert Council

  • Alexey Ageev

    Alexey AgeevHead of the State Protection Service of Cultural Heritage Sites of the Astrakhan Region

  • Denis Afanasiev

    Denis AfanasievMinister of Industry and Natural Resources of the Astrakhan Region

  • Oleg Polumordvinov

    Oleg PolumordvinovMinister of Construction, Housing and Utilities of the Astrakhan Region

  • Dmitry Kuznetsov

    Dmitry KuznetsovActing Deputy Head of the Department for Construction, Architecture and Urban Planning of the Administration of the City of Astrakhan, Chief Architect

  • Pavel Pautov

    Pavel PautovHead of the Administration of the Astrakhan Region Governor

  • Ruslan Pashaev

    Ruslan PashaevMinister of Agriculture and Fishing Industry of the Astrakhan Region

  • Olga Prokofieva

    Olga ProkofievaMinister of Culture and Tourism of the Astrakhan Region

  • Elena Seliverstova

    Elena SeliverstovaFirst Deputy Head of Administration of the Astrakhan Region Governor

  • Yuri Svettsov

    Yuri SvettsovDeputy Head for Economics of the MO "City of Astrakhan"

  • Valery Aldzhanov

    Valery AldzhanovHead of the municipal district "Narimanov district" of the Astrakhan region

  • Ruslan Bisenov

    Ruslan BisenovHead of the Krasnoyarsk District MO of the Astrakhan Region

  • Natalia Butuzova

    Natalia ButuzovaHead of the Ikryaninsky District MO of the Astrakhan Region

  • Mikhail Grebenshchikov

    Mikhail GrebenshchikovHead of the Moscow Region "Limansky District" of the Astrakhan Region

  • Khamza Ismukhanov

    Khamza IsmukhanovHead of the Volodarsky District MO of the Astrakhan Region

  • Roman Popov

    Roman PopovHead of the municipal district "Kamyzyaksky district" of the Astrakhan region

  • Yahya Tuktarov

    Yahya TuktarovHead of the Volga Region MO, Astrakhan Region

  • Irina Krymova

    Irina KrymovaSpecialist in historical and cultural heritage, certified expert at the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, member of the Union of Moscow Architects, member of the IAA, Associate Professor of MARKHI

  • Svetlana Ganina

    Svetlana GaninaDirector of the Astrakhan Regional Scientific Library named after V.I. N.K. Krupskoy

  • Arina Emelina

    Arina EmelinaCoordinator Tom Sawyer Fest in Astrakhan

  • Sergey Ivaschenko

    Sergey IvaschenkoActing Minister of Transport and Road Infrastructure of the Astrakhan Region

  • Sergey Lvov

    Sergey LvovLocal historian, member of the Council of the Astrakhan branch of the All-Russian Society for the Protection of Historical and Cultural Monuments

  • Sergey Milushkin

    Sergey MilushkinGeneral Director of PJSC "Special economic zone" LOTOS "

  • Alexander Nevalenny

    Alexander NevalennyRector of Astrakhan State Technical University

  • Natalia Tuigunova

    Natalia TuigunovaEditor-in-chief of the dvor.media portal, author of the Hooligan City Tours project

  • Tatiana Tsitman

    Tatiana TsitmanDean of the Faculty of Architecture of the Astrakhan State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Member of the Union of Architects of Russia

  • Olga Guy

    Olga GuyProject Manager of the Central Research Center of the Agency for Strategic Initiatives (ASI)

*Organizer may introduce changes to the competition expert council.
Video